Register | Login


What its predecessor did in 2013, Fukrey Returns did the same at the box office after 4 years. The movie has already been declared as a profitable venture for the makers, with each passing day it is just adding more percentage to its total.


Fukrey Returns, till now, has collected 72.21 crores at the box office. The biggest plus point for the film has been its controlled budget. Excel Entertainment, post having a dull phase with most of their films, have finally bounced back with Fukrey Returns.


Fukrey Returns Is Now The 3rd Most Profitable Film Of 2017Fukrey Returns Is Now The 3rd Most Profitable Film Of 2017

The movie has been made on a very well adjusted budget of 22 crores and has now made the returns of investment of 50.21 crores. Converting its profit percentage the movie now stands with 228.22 % and is at the 3rd position in the list of most profitable movies of 2017. The only two movies above Fukrey Returns are Baahubali 2 (468.11 %) and Toilet: Ek Prem Katha (456.66 %).


Here’s how we calculate Profit Percentage:

Collections – Budget = ROI

ROI/Budget*100 = ROI%


(Please rotate your mobile screen for best viewing)






RankCost*LifetimeROIROI %




1. Baahubali 2 (Hindi)90.00511.30421.30468.11%


2. Toilet: Ek Prem Katha24.00133.60109.60456.66%


4. Fukrey Returns22.0072.4150.41229.13%*


3. Hindi Medium22.0069.0047.00213.63%


5. Jolly LLB 245.00117.0072.00160%


6. Badrinath Ki Dulhania45.00116.6071.60159.11%


7. Lipstick Under My Burkha07.0018.0511.05157.85%


8. Golmaal Again80.00205.52125.52156.90%


9. Kaabil50.00126.8576.85153.70%


10. Secret Superstar25.0062.0037.00148%


11. Shubh Mangal Saavdhan17.0041.9024.90146.47%


12.Newton09.0022.1813.18146.44%


13. Judwaa 265.00138.0073.00112.30%






Trending

(adsbygoogle=window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});
(adsbygoogle=window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});


Varun Sharma who got an amazing response for his performance in the film was allegedly said to stereotyped by many. But in his recent interview he revealed how he will try and do different genres for his upcoming films.


He said, “But I really wish I get a chance to explore myself and do different shades like drama or thriller as it really kicks me. When I was doing theatre, I used to be a part of serious plays. So, it has only been with Fukrey that I got a chance to do something in comedy.”


“Before Fukrey, no one thought I could do comedy or make people laugh. In 2018, you will see a lot of different shades and characters of me,” he added.


The comedy film features Pulkit Samrat, Manjot Singh, Varun Sharma, Priya Anand, Vishakha Singh and Pankaj Tripathi.


Directed by Mrighdeep Singh Lamba, Fukrey Returns is co-produced by Farhan Akhtar and Ritesh Sindhwani under their banner Excel Entertainment.


The post Fukrey Returns Is Now The 3rd Most Profitable Film Of 2017 appeared first on Koimoi.




Loading...


Style evolves with experimentation says Yami Gautam

Aishwarya amp Pharell on Vogue

Sonakshi Sinha Photoshoot for Wedding Magazine

The Ramree Island Crocodile Massacre

The Jingle Trucks of Pakistan

Bipasha Basu Vacation Photos

Suhana Khan Sports A Swimsuit

Shilpa Chilling With Husband in Swimsuit